메뉴 건너뛰기

빛과소금교회

비전과 연혁

2004-2.jpg

 

비전:언약 6조

1. 예배의 감격이 있는 교회

2. 사람을 소중히 여기는 교회

3. 가정을 회복시키는 교회

4. 젊은이를 깨우는 교회  

5. 세상을 변화시키는 교회  

6. 샬롯츠빌과 세계를  아름답게 섬기는 교회

 

연혁

1.  교회개척 예배를Westenberger 집사 가정에서 김종두 집사의 인도로 드림. (2004년 1월 28일)

2.  미주 고신 동부노회 소속 델러웨어 영원한 교회 담임 최영호 목사의 인도로 첫 주일 예배를 드림.

    최영호목사 임시 당회장 및 임직원 임명. (2004년 2월 1일)

3.  버지니아 주 정식 교회로 등록 완료. (2004년2월 13일)

4.  재미 한인 예수교 장로회(고신) 교단가입 (2004년2월 19일)

5.  이석규 목사 제1대 담임 목사로 부임 (2004년 3월 7일-2004 11월 사임)

6.  유해신 목사 제2대 담임 목사로 부임 (2004년 12월 5일, 강도사로 부임 후 2005년 3월 29일 목사안수 -2007년 8월 사임)

7.  오선일 목사 제3대 담임 목사로 부임 (2007년 10월-2012년 7월 사임)

8.  김영찬 목사 제4대 담임 목사로 부임 (2012년 8월-현재)

9.  전신수 목사(2012년 9월-2015년 6월 사임), 유봉현 전도사(2012년 9월-2013년 6월 사임),
    노바울 목사 (2013년 10월-2016년 5월 사임) 김현기 목사(2015년 2월-현재) 이일근 목사(2015년 8월-현재) 협력 사역자로 부임

 

Vision: Six Articles of Covenant

1. A church worshipping God in sprit and in truth

2. A church respecting every person

3. A church healing family

4. A church equipping young people with servant leadership

5. A church transforming the world

6. A church serving Charlottesville, the local community, and the world

 

History

1. The first service, as a church, was dedicated by Deacon Jong-Doo Kim (Wonju Central

   Presbyterian Church) at the house of Deacon Westenberger on January 28, 2004.

2. The first Sunday service was dedicated by Rev. Billy Choi (Everlasting Church of Delaware) on February 1, 2004.

3. The Light & Salt Presbyterian Church in Charlottesville was officially registered in the state of Virginia on February 13, 2004.

4. Our church’s first general assembly was held on February 19, 2004 for the following reasons: 
    a . To install Rev. Suk-Kyu Lee.
    b . To join Kosin, the Korean Presbyterian Church in America.

5. Rev. Syk-Kyu Lee was installed as our first pastor on March 7, 2004 ( resigned in November, 2004)

6. Rev. HaeShin Yoo was installed as the second Pastor on December 5, 2004 (was ordained on

    March 29, 2005 and resigned in August 2007)

7. Rev. Sunil Oh was installed as the third pastor (October 22 2007-July 2012)

8. Rev. Youngchan Kim was installed as the fourth pastor (August 2012)

9. Rev. Sinsoo Jeon(September 2012-Jun 2015), Bonghyun Yoo(September 2012-Jun 2013), Rev. Roh Paul (October 2013-May 2016) Rev. Hyungi Kim(February 2015-), Rev. Ilgeun Lee(August 2015-) joined as co-workers.